Melt Prices

CA · silver · 1967–1968

Canada 10¢ (50% silver) melt value

One coin holds 0.03749 oz of pure silver (ASW = actual silver weight). At today’s silver price of $56.30 per troy oz, melt is $2.11.

Usually near melt — Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions.

Spots as of 8:15 PM EDT · Oct 21, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Silver spot
$56.30 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 22, 2026 12:15 AM · $1 move in silver changes this coin by $0.0375

Gold
$4,090.70
Platinum
$1,582.00
Palladium
$1,044.00
Canada 10¢ (50% silver) — photo coming Photo coming — mint specs below

What this coin is

The Canada 10¢ (50% silver) is a silver coin of Canada struck 1967–1968. This page is for the type × composition — every date and mint of this issue has the same metal if the weight and fineness match the spec below. Melt is that metal times today’s spot, not a collector or dealer bid.

What is written on the coin

Look for CANADA, DOLLARS, and the monarch (Victoria through Charles III). Maple Leaf bullion is marked 9999 and the ounce size. A 1967 $20 gold piece shows only 1967. A 2017 gold-plated lookalike shows both 1967 and 2017 and a P under the Queen. Canadian $100 gold proofs are 14k or 22k — the weight decides which melt page to use.

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 2.3320 grams at 50% fine, which is 0.03749 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $2.11 per coin at $56.30 silver.

Mintage

Mintage varies by date. We do not publish a year-by-year mintage table here because melt is the same for this composition. A scarce date or a high grade can be worth more than melt; a common worn piece is often near melt.

A little history

This type belongs to the 1967–1968 period in Canada. Use the date on the coin to confirm you have this composition, not a later clad or debased issue of the same design.

How to tell you have this type

Match denomination, metal color, and date range. If two compositions share a design (for example 90% vs clad), the date or the edge (solid silver vs copper stripe) decides which page to use.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

Melt / coin$2.11
Silver spot$56.30
ASW0.03749 oz
Gross weight2.332 g
Fineness50%
Gross troy oz0.0750
Face$0.10
Coins / oz26.67

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of dimes is 50.

Pure oz 0.3749
Melt $21.11

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$14.77 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Usually near melt

If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $56.30 silver.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 0.0375 $2.11
10 coins 0.3749 $21.11
20 coins 0.7498 $42.21
1 roll (50 coins) 1.8745 $105.53

Silver chart

Where silver has been.

All four metals · Every silver type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure silver is in a Canada 10¢ (50% silver)?

Mint spec is 2.332 grams at 50% fine, which is 0.03749 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a Canada 10¢ (50% silver) worth in melt today?

At silver spot of $56.30 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $2.11. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many Canada 10¢ (50% silver)s equal one ounce of silver?

About 26.67 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure silver at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. Mintmark and date do not change the metal for this composition. A Mexico City (Mo) piece and another mint of the same spec have the same melt. Collector premiums still follow date, mint, and grade.

Is melt what I should sell this Canada 10¢ (50% silver) for?

Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions. If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

← All silver types · Full catalog

Share