Melt Prices

US · silver · 1964

Kennedy half (90%) melt value

One coin holds 0.36170 oz of pure silver (ASW = actual silver weight). At today’s silver price of $56.30 per troy oz, melt is $20.36.

Usually near melt — Common circulated pieces of this type are typically bought and sold close to silver. Exceptional condition or a scarce date can still bring more.

Spots as of 8:15 PM EDT · Oct 21, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Silver spot
$56.30 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 22, 2026 12:15 AM · $1 move in silver changes this coin by $0.3617

Gold
$4,090.70
Platinum
$1,582.00
Palladium
$1,044.00

What this coin is

1964 Kennedy half dollar, 90% silver, 12.50 g, 0.36169 oz ASW. One year of 90% for this design.

What is written on the coin

LIBERTY, KENNEDY, HALF DOLLAR, 1964. No copper stripe on the edge.

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 12.5000 grams at 90% fine, which is 0.36170 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $20.36 per coin at $56.30 silver.

Mintage

Philadelphia and Denver 1964, both large. Usually near melt in circulated condition; 1964 proofs and SMS later are collector.

A little history

Authorized after President Kennedy’s assassination; replaced Franklin. 1965–1970 halves are 40% silver.

How to tell you have this type

1964 only for 90%. 1965–1970 = 40% page. 1971-on business = clad.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

If you have mixed worn 90% dimes, quarters, halves, and dollars, shops usually buy by face value, not by counting each coin: $1.00 face = 0.715 oz of silver. Counting this type at mint weight is a little higher because bags in the trade are assumed worn.

Same look, different composition: Kennedy half (40%). Use the page that matches what you actually have — karat and weight change the melt.

Year that changed the metal: 1964 Kennedy half — 90% silver

Shop-counter notes (not a second melt formula): Kennedy halves: 90% / 40% / clad.

Melt / coin$20.36
Silver spot$56.30
ASW0.36170 oz
Gross weight12.500 g
Fineness90%
Gross troy oz0.4019
Face$0.50
Coins / oz2.76

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of half dollars is 20.

Worn bags: $1.00 face = 0.715 oz silver. Leave blank to use quantity.

Pure oz 3.6170
Melt $203.64

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$142.52 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Usually near melt

Weigh or count by face for a bag. Pull anything that looks proof, uncirculated, or an odd date before selling the rest as 90% silver.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $56.30 silver. Face rows use the 0.715 oz worn-bag convention.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 0.3617 $20.36
10 coins 3.6170 $203.64
1 roll (20 coins) 7.2340 $407.27
$1.00 face (worn 90%) 0.7150 $40.25
$10.00 face (worn 90%) 7.1500 $402.55
$100 face (worn 90%) 71.5000 $4,025.45
$1,000 face (worn 90%) 715.0000 $40,254.50

Silver chart

Where silver has been.

All four metals · Every silver type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure silver is in a Kennedy half (90%)?

Mint spec is 12.500 grams at 90% fine, which is 0.36170 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a Kennedy half (90%) worth in melt today?

At silver spot of $56.30 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $20.36. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many Kennedy half (90%)s equal one ounce of silver?

About 2.76 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure silver at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. A Philadelphia, Denver, or San Francisco coin of this type has the same metal. Melt is type × composition, not date or mintmark.

Is melt what I should sell this Kennedy half (90%) for?

Common circulated pieces of this type are typically bought and sold close to silver. Exceptional condition or a scarce date can still bring more. Weigh or count by face for a bag. Pull anything that looks proof, uncirculated, or an odd date before selling the rest as 90% silver.

Can I figure a bag by face value instead of counting coins?

Yes. Worn US 90% dimes, quarters, halves, and dollars are commonly counted as 0.715 troy oz of silver per $1.00 face. Counting coins at mint weight is a little higher because bags are usually worn.

Does every coin that looks like this have the same melt?

No. See also the Kennedy half (40%) — same look, different composition (karat, plating, or a later weight cut). Melt only applies to the spec on this page.

← All silver types · Full catalog · 90% silver bags

Share