Melt Prices

US · silver · 1986–date

American Silver Eagle 1 oz melt value

One coin holds 1.00000 oz of pure silver (ASW = actual silver weight). At today’s silver price of $53.53 per troy oz, melt is $53.53.

Bullion premium over melt — Dealers usually pay a premium over melt for recognized bullion, and sell it above spot. Melt is the floor, not the typical ticket.

Spots as of 8:55 PM EDT · Oct 22, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Silver spot
$53.53 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 23, 2026 12:55 AM · $1 move in silver changes this coin by $1.00

Gold
$4,002.30
Platinum
$1,557.00
Palladium
$1,032.00

What this coin is

The American Silver Eagle is a 1 oz .999 silver bullion coin, 1986–date. Face $1. Melt is one ounce of silver; dealers pay a bullion premium over melt and sell above spot.

What is written on the coin

LIBERTY, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, 1 OZ. FINE SILVER ONE DOLLAR. Walking Liberty obverse (Weinman). Reverse heraldic eagle through 2021, eagle landing from 2021 Type 2.

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 31.1030 grams at 99.9% fine, which is 1.00000 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $53.53 per coin at $53.53 silver.

Mintage

Annual bullion and proof mintages in the millions most years. Premiums follow the bullion market, not junk-silver face counts.

A little history

Authorized 1985, first year 1986. Official US 1 oz silver bullion coin.

How to tell you have this type

1 OZ. FINE SILVER on the reverse. Not a Morgan and not 90% junk.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

Shop-counter notes (not a second melt formula): American Silver Eagle at Coin Shop Inc.

Melt / coin$53.53
Silver spot$53.53
ASW1.00000 oz
Gross weight31.103 g
Fineness99.9%
Gross troy oz1.0000
Face$1.00
Coins / oz1.00

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of dollars is 20.

Pure oz 10.0000
Melt $535.30

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$374.71 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Bullion premium over melt

Compare the melt on this page with a live bid on the same product. Proofs and special finishes often bring more than bullion.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $53.53 silver.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 1.0000 $53.53
10 coins 10.0000 $535.30
1 roll (20 coins) 20.0000 $1,070.60

Silver chart

Where silver has been.

All four metals · Every silver type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure silver is in a American Silver Eagle 1 oz?

Mint spec is 31.103 grams at 99.9% fine, which is 1.00000 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a American Silver Eagle 1 oz worth in melt today?

At silver spot of $53.53 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $53.53. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many American Silver Eagle 1 ozs equal one ounce of silver?

About 1.00 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure silver at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. A Philadelphia, Denver, or San Francisco coin of this type has the same metal. Melt is type × composition, not date or mintmark.

Is melt what I should sell this American Silver Eagle 1 oz for?

Dealers usually pay a premium over melt for recognized bullion, and sell it above spot. Melt is the floor, not the typical ticket. Compare the melt on this page with a live bid on the same product. Proofs and special finishes often bring more than bullion.

← All silver types · Full catalog

Share