Melt Prices

US · gold · 1807–1834

Capped Bust $5 Half Eagle (1807-1834) melt value

One coin holds 0.25330 oz of pure gold (AGW = actual gold weight). At today’s gold price of $4,090.70 per troy oz, melt is $1,036.17.

Bullion premium over melt — Dealers usually pay a premium over melt for recognized bullion, and sell it above spot. Melt is the floor, not the typical ticket.

Spots as of 8:15 PM EDT · Oct 21, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Gold spot
$4,090.70 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 22, 2026 12:15 AM · $1 move in gold changes this coin by $0.2533

Silver
$56.30
Platinum
$1,582.00
Palladium
$1,044.00

What this coin is

The Capped Bust $5 Half Eagle (1807-1834) is a gold coin of the United States struck 1807–1834. This page is for the type × composition — every date and mint of this issue has the same metal if the weight and fineness match the spec below. Melt is that metal times today’s spot, not a collector or dealer bid.

What is written on the coin

Read the denomination, the date, and the country name on the coin. People often search the words actually stamped on the piece (for example DOS PESOS or VEINTE PESOS on Mexican gold). Those words are indexed on this site.

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 8.7500 grams at 90.04% fine, which is 0.25330 troy oz of pure gold (AGW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $1,036.17 per coin at $4,090.70 gold.

Mintage

Mintage varies by date. We do not publish a year-by-year mintage table here because melt is the same for this composition. A scarce date or a high grade can be worth more than melt; a common worn piece is often near melt.

A little history

This type belongs to the 1807–1834 period in the United States. Use the date on the coin to confirm you have this composition, not a later clad or debased issue of the same design.

How to tell you have this type

Match denomination, metal color, and date range. If two compositions share a design (for example 90% vs clad), the date or the edge (solid silver vs copper stripe) decides which page to use.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

Melt / coin$1,036.17
Gold spot$4,090.70
AGW0.25330 oz
Gross weight8.750 g
Fineness90.04%
Gross troy oz0.2813
Coins / oz3.95

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of this type varies.

Pure oz 2.5330
Melt $10,361.74

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$7,253.19 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Bullion premium over melt

Compare the melt on this page with a live bid on the same product. Proofs and special finishes often bring more than bullion.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $4,090.70 gold.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 0.2533 $1,036.17
10 coins 2.5330 $10,361.74
20 coins 5.0660 $20,723.49

Gold chart

Where gold has been.

All four metals · Every gold type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure gold is in a Capped Bust $5 Half Eagle (1807-1834)?

Mint spec is 8.750 grams at 90.04% fine, which is 0.25330 troy oz of pure gold (AGW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a Capped Bust $5 Half Eagle (1807-1834) worth in melt today?

At gold spot of $4,090.70 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $1,036.17. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many Capped Bust $5 Half Eagle (1807-1834)s equal one ounce of gold?

About 3.95 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure gold at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. A Philadelphia, Denver, or San Francisco coin of this type has the same metal. Melt is type × composition, not date or mintmark.

Is melt what I should sell this Capped Bust $5 Half Eagle (1807-1834) for?

Dealers usually pay a premium over melt for recognized bullion, and sell it above spot. Melt is the floor, not the typical ticket. Compare the melt on this page with a live bid on the same product. Proofs and special finishes often bring more than bullion.

← All gold types · Full catalog

Share