Melt Prices

US · gold · 1849–1907

Liberty Head $20 (1849-1907) melt value

One coin holds 0.96750 oz of pure gold (AGW = actual gold weight). At today’s gold price of $4,090.70 per troy oz, melt is $3,957.75.

Check dates and condition first — US gold often trades as both bullion and collector coin. Common later dates can sit near melt; early dates and nice grade usually do not.

Spots as of 8:15 PM EDT · Oct 21, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Gold spot
$4,090.70 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 22, 2026 12:15 AM · $1 move in gold changes this coin by $0.9675

Silver
$56.30
Platinum
$1,582.00
Palladium
$1,044.00

What this coin is

The Liberty Head $20 (1849-1907) is a gold coin of the United States struck 1849–1907. This page is for the type × composition — every date and mint of this issue has the same metal if the weight and fineness match the spec below. Melt is that metal times today’s spot, not a collector or dealer bid.

What is written on the coin

Read the denomination, the date, and the country name on the coin. People often search the words actually stamped on the piece (for example DOS PESOS or VEINTE PESOS on Mexican gold). Those words are indexed on this site.

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 33.4360 grams at 90% fine, which is 0.96750 troy oz of pure gold (AGW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $3,957.75 per coin at $4,090.70 gold.

Mintage

Mintage varies by date. We do not publish a year-by-year mintage table here because melt is the same for this composition. A scarce date or a high grade can be worth more than melt; a common worn piece is often near melt.

A little history

This type belongs to the 1849–1907 period in the United States. Use the date on the coin to confirm you have this composition, not a later clad or debased issue of the same design.

How to tell you have this type

Match denomination, metal color, and date range. If two compositions share a design (for example 90% vs clad), the date or the edge (solid silver vs copper stripe) decides which page to use.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

Melt / coin$3,957.75
Gold spot$4,090.70
AGW0.96750 oz
Gross weight33.436 g
Fineness90%
Gross troy oz1.0750
Coins / oz1.03

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of this type varies.

Pure oz 9.6750
Melt $39,577.52

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$27,704.25 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Check dates and condition first

Read the date and mintmark. A common $20 in low grade may be close to melt. A scarce mint or a high grade is a collector coin.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $4,090.70 gold.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 0.9675 $3,957.75
10 coins 9.6750 $39,577.52
20 coins 19.3500 $79,155.05

Gold chart

Where gold has been.

All four metals · Every gold type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure gold is in a Liberty Head $20 (1849-1907)?

Mint spec is 33.436 grams at 90% fine, which is 0.96750 troy oz of pure gold (AGW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a Liberty Head $20 (1849-1907) worth in melt today?

At gold spot of $4,090.70 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $3,957.75. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many Liberty Head $20 (1849-1907)s equal one ounce of gold?

About 1.03 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure gold at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. A Philadelphia, Denver, or San Francisco coin of this type has the same metal. Melt is type × composition, not date or mintmark.

Is melt what I should sell this Liberty Head $20 (1849-1907) for?

US gold often trades as both bullion and collector coin. Common later dates can sit near melt; early dates and nice grade usually do not. Read the date and mintmark. A common $20 in low grade may be close to melt. A scarce mint or a high grade is a collector coin.

← All gold types · Full catalog

Share