Melt Prices

MX · silver · 1920–1943

Mexico 20 centavos 0.720 (VEINTE CENTAVOS) melt value

One coin holds 0.07708 oz of pure silver (ASW = actual silver weight). At today’s silver price of $56.30 per troy oz, melt is $4.34.

Usually near melt — Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions.

Spots as of 8:15 PM EDT · Oct 21, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Silver spot
$56.30 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 22, 2026 12:15 AM · $1 move in silver changes this coin by $0.0771

Gold
$4,090.70
Platinum
$1,582.00
Palladium
$1,044.00

What this coin is

The silver 20 centavos of 1920–1943 is a small coin that reads VEINTE CENTAVOS, not VEINTE PESOS. 3.33 g, .720 fine, about 0.0771 oz ASW.

What is written on the coin

VEINTE CENTAVOS. If the coin is gold-colored and larger and says VEINTE PESOS, use the 20 pesos gold page. Centavos are the small change; pesos are the big denomination.

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 3.3300 grams at 72% fine, which is 0.07708 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $4.34 per coin at $56.30 silver.

Mintage

Several dates 1920–1943. Common as circulated silver. Melt is modest per coin; bags add up. Later 20 centavos are bronze or brass and have no silver.

A little history

After the revolution, Mexico reduced silver in minor coins. The .720 20 centavos is the type still found in old jars labeled “veinte.”

How to tell you have this type

Word CENTAVOS vs PESOS is the whole game. VEINTE CENTAVOS = this page. VEINTE PESOS = Azteca gold.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

Melt / coin$4.34
Silver spot$56.30
ASW0.07708 oz
Gross weight3.330 g
Fineness72%
Gross troy oz0.1071
Coins / oz12.97

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of this type varies.

Pure oz 0.7708
Melt $43.40

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$30.38 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Usually near melt

If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $56.30 silver.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 0.0771 $4.34
10 coins 0.7708 $43.40
20 coins 1.5416 $86.79

Silver chart

Where silver has been.

All four metals · Every silver type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure silver is in a Mexico 20 centavos 0.720 (VEINTE CENTAVOS)?

Mint spec is 3.330 grams at 72% fine, which is 0.07708 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a Mexico 20 centavos 0.720 (VEINTE CENTAVOS) worth in melt today?

At silver spot of $56.30 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $4.34. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many Mexico 20 centavos 0.720 (VEINTE CENTAVOS)s equal one ounce of silver?

About 12.97 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure silver at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. Mintmark and date do not change the metal for this composition. A Mexico City (Mo) piece and another mint of the same spec have the same melt. Collector premiums still follow date, mint, and grade.

Is melt what I should sell this Mexico 20 centavos 0.720 (VEINTE CENTAVOS) for?

Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions. If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

← All silver types · Full catalog

Share