Melt Prices

MX · silver · 1920–1945

Mexico peso 0.720 (UN PESO) melt value

One coin holds 0.38565 oz of pure silver (ASW = actual silver weight). At today’s silver price of $56.30 per troy oz, melt is $21.71.

Usually near melt — Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions.

Spots as of 8:15 PM EDT · Oct 21, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Silver spot
$56.30 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 22, 2026 12:15 AM · $1 move in silver changes this coin by $0.3857

Gold
$4,090.70
Platinum
$1,582.00
Palladium
$1,044.00

What this coin is

The reduced UN PESO of 1920–1945 is 16.66 g, .720 fine, about 0.3856 oz ASW. Still reads UN PESO. Not the Caballito and not the Morelos .500 peso.

What is written on the coin

UN PESO, cap and rays or related liberty types, .720 era. Search un peso.

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 16.6600 grams at 72% fine, which is 0.38565 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $21.71 per coin at $56.30 silver.

Mintage

High mintage across many dates. Usually near melt unless uncirculated.

A little history

Silver per peso was cut after World War I. This is the common “un peso” in junk silver lots.

How to tell you have this type

Smaller and lighter than Caballito / 8 reales. Date 1920–1945.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

Melt / coin$21.71
Silver spot$56.30
ASW0.38565 oz
Gross weight16.660 g
Fineness72%
Gross troy oz0.5356
Coins / oz2.59

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of this type varies.

Pure oz 3.8565
Melt $217.12

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$151.97 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Usually near melt

If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $56.30 silver.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 0.3857 $21.71
10 coins 3.8565 $217.12
20 coins 7.7130 $434.24

Silver chart

Where silver has been.

All four metals · Every silver type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure silver is in a Mexico peso 0.720 (UN PESO)?

Mint spec is 16.660 grams at 72% fine, which is 0.38565 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a Mexico peso 0.720 (UN PESO) worth in melt today?

At silver spot of $56.30 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $21.71. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many Mexico peso 0.720 (UN PESO)s equal one ounce of silver?

About 2.59 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure silver at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. Mintmark and date do not change the metal for this composition. A Mexico City (Mo) piece and another mint of the same spec have the same melt. Collector premiums still follow date, mint, and grade.

Is melt what I should sell this Mexico peso 0.720 (UN PESO) for?

Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions. If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

← All silver types · Full catalog

Share