Melt Prices

MX · silver · 1955–1960

Mexico 10 pesos Hidalgo silver (DIEZ PESOS) melt value

One coin holds 0.83570 oz of pure silver (ASW = actual silver weight). At today’s silver price of $56.04 per troy oz, melt is $46.83.

Usually near melt — Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions.

Spots as of 10:40 PM EDT · Oct 21, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Silver spot
$56.04 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 22, 2026 2:40 AM · $1 move in silver changes this coin by $0.8357

Gold
$4,090.50
Platinum
$1,590.00
Palladium
$1,045.00

What this coin is

The silver 10 pesos Hidalgo says DIEZ PESOS. 28.88 g, .900 fine, about 0.8357 oz ASW. Large silver, not the gold DIEZ PESOS (which is 8.33 g gold).

What is written on the coin

DIEZ PESOS, Hidalgo, eagle, Mo. Search diez pesos plata or diez if the coin is silver-colored and large.

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 28.8800 grams at 90% fine, which is 0.83570 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $46.83 per coin at $56.04 silver.

Mintage

Mainly 1955–1956 circulation (KM-474) plus related 1957–1960 commemorative/circulation 10 pesos of the same 28.88 g .900 spec. Dates differ in collector demand; silver content matches this page when the coin is 28.9 g .900.

A little history

Hidalgo silver 10 pesos sat near a full ounce of silver and were used as both money and a store of value as inflation rose in the 1950s.

How to tell you have this type

Silver, large, DIEZ PESOS. Gold diez pesos is yellow and much smaller.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

Melt / coin$46.83
Silver spot$56.04
ASW0.83570 oz
Gross weight28.880 g
Fineness90%
Gross troy oz0.9285
Coins / oz1.20

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of this type varies.

Pure oz 8.3570
Melt $468.33

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$327.81 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Usually near melt

If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $56.04 silver.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 0.8357 $46.83
10 coins 8.3570 $468.33
20 coins 16.7140 $936.65

Silver chart

Where silver has been.

All four metals · Every silver type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure silver is in a Mexico 10 pesos Hidalgo silver (DIEZ PESOS)?

Mint spec is 28.880 grams at 90% fine, which is 0.83570 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a Mexico 10 pesos Hidalgo silver (DIEZ PESOS) worth in melt today?

At silver spot of $56.04 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $46.83. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many Mexico 10 pesos Hidalgo silver (DIEZ PESOS)s equal one ounce of silver?

About 1.20 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure silver at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. Mintmark and date do not change the metal for this composition. A Mexico City (Mo) piece and another mint of the same spec have the same melt. Collector premiums still follow date, mint, and grade.

Is melt what I should sell this Mexico 10 pesos Hidalgo silver (DIEZ PESOS) for?

Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions. If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

← All silver types · Full catalog

Share