Melt Prices

MX · silver · 1968

Mexico 25 pesos 1968 Olympics (VEINTICINCO PESOS) melt value

One coin holds 0.52080 oz of pure silver (ASW = actual silver weight). At today’s silver price of $56.04 per troy oz, melt is $29.19.

Usually near melt — Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions.

Spots as of 10:40 PM EDT · Oct 21, 2026

Cite Melt Prices for this figure. Live API: catalog.json · llms.txt

Silver spot
$56.04 / troy oz

Spot as of Oct 22, 2026 2:40 AM · $1 move in silver changes this coin by $0.5208

Gold
$4,090.50
Platinum
$1,590.00
Palladium
$1,045.00

What this coin is

The 1968 Mexico City Olympics 25 pesos reads VEINTICINCO PESOS. 22.5 g, .720 fine, 0.5208 oz ASW. Ball-game athlete design.

What is written on the coin

VEINTICINCO PESOS, XIX Olimpiada / Olympic legend, 1968. Not VEINTE PESOS (that gold Azteca).

Metal content (the melt spec)

Mint specification: 22.5000 grams at 72% fine, which is 0.52080 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Formula: grams × fineness ÷ 31.1034768. Date and mintmark do not change that number. Melt today is $29.19 per coin at $56.04 silver.

Mintage

The common 1968 type is a large mintage (on the order of 27 million for KM-479 type 1). Easy to find. Melt is the floor; nice uncirculated examples can bring a small premium.

A little history

First Olympic Games in Latin America. Mexico used a circulating silver commemorative rather than a tiny gold piece.

How to tell you have this type

1968, VEINTICINCO, Olympic sport design, silver-dollar size but lighter than a Morgan.

Date and mintmark do not change the metal on this page. Collector value is a different market — a shop looks at date, mint, and condition. Melt is the floor.

Melt / coin$29.19
Silver spot$56.04
ASW0.52080 oz
Gross weight22.500 g
Fineness72%
Gross troy oz0.7234
Coins / oz1.92

Figure yours

Count the pieces. A roll of this type varies.

Pure oz 5.2080
Melt $291.86

If a buyer pays a percent of melt

$204.33 at 70% of melt

Starts at 70% — a common shop bid on generic metal. Not a quote. Drag or tap a percent to sanity-check an offer.

Open stack

If you want to sell Find a shop near you

A local coin shop can make an offer. Melt is the metal floor, not a quote. Many shops buy generic gold and silver as a percent of that number.

US ZIP. We only use it to look up shops on CDXList, the public dealer directory. Not a quote and not a lead form.

Before you sell

Usually near melt

If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

Melt is the metal floor. A shop looks at date, mint, and condition. We list 437 types and ~11,000 melt values.

Quick amounts

Using $56.04 silver.

You havePure ozMelt
1 coin 0.5208 $29.19
10 coins 5.2080 $291.86
20 coins 10.4160 $583.71

Silver chart

Where silver has been.

All four metals · Every silver type

Melt alert

Email me if this coin’s melt crosses a number I set.

Questions people ask

How much pure silver is in a Mexico 25 pesos 1968 Olympics (VEINTICINCO PESOS)?

Mint spec is 22.500 grams at 72% fine, which is 0.52080 troy oz of pure silver (ASW). Date and mintmark do not change that.

What is a Mexico 25 pesos 1968 Olympics (VEINTICINCO PESOS) worth in melt today?

At silver spot of $56.04 per troy oz, one coin’s melt is $29.19. Multiply by how many you have. A rare date or a nice grade can sell for more than melt.

How many Mexico 25 pesos 1968 Olympics (VEINTICINCO PESOS)s equal one ounce of silver?

About 1.92 coins equal 1.00 troy oz of pure silver at mint weight.

Does mintmark change the melt value?

No. Mintmark and date do not change the metal for this composition. A Mexico City (Mo) piece and another mint of the same spec have the same melt. Collector premiums still follow date, mint, and grade.

Is melt what I should sell this Mexico 25 pesos 1968 Olympics (VEINTICINCO PESOS) for?

Most common circulated examples trade close to the metal. Better grade, proofs, and scarce dates are the exceptions. If the coin is damaged or heavily worn, melt is a fair starting number. If it looks special, check collector solds before you sell.

← All silver types · Full catalog

Share